Comments Off on The Cult of Advocacy: Comments on the State of Legal Scholarship
[…] Congress has responded with legislation whose current version was enacted in 1948: December 14 for voting by electors (3 U.S. Code §7) and November 3 for voting for electors (id., §1).
Q. But this year many people voted by mail and the balloting continued over weeks . . .
A. Yes, and that was a violation of both the Same Day Clause and federal law. Some of the election irregularities were those the Same Day Clause was adopted to prevent.
Q. So, where does the state legislature come in?
A. Federal law, 3 U.S.C., § 2, recognizes state legislatures’ continuing power to choose electors after November 3 if the election on that date fails. It reads:
“Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”
Q. Is that relevant to all states this year?
A. No—only to the six states with contested elections. Investigations over the next few weeks may show that preliminary results in some of these states are accurate.